AGP Picks
View all

Arhaus Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

News originally published by

GlobeNewswire

BOSTON HEIGHTS, Ohio, Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Arhaus, Inc. (“Arhaus” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ARHS), a premium home furnishing brand known for responsibly sourced, artisan-crafted products and heirloom-quality design, reported third quarter results for the period ended September 30, 2026.

Third Quarter 2026 Highlights
Compared to the third quarter of 2025:

  • Net revenue increased 6.8% to $368 million
  • Gross margin increased 8.2% to $144 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14.8% to $134 million
  • Net and comprehensive income decreased 36.0% to $8 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA decreased 12.3% to $27 million
  • Comparable Delivered Sales(1) increased 2.6%
  • Comparable Written Sales(2) increased 13.9%

John Reed, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, said:

“For 40 years, Arhaus has been defined by exceptional craftsmanship, timeless design, and distinctive products. Our continued investment in compelling new collections and expanded customization is resonating with clients, as reflected in third-quarter Comparable Written Sales(2) growth of 13.9%. As we celebrate our 40th anniversary, we remain excited about the opportunity to bring our unique product offering to more clients and build on our momentum.”

Michael Lee, Chief Financial Officer, said:

“We are pleased with our third-quarter performance, which reflects strong client demand, disciplined execution, and continued progress across our strategic priorities. Our investments in our people, infrastructure, and technology are strengthening our foundation and positioning Arhaus for sustainable, profitable long-term growth. I want to thank our entire Arhaus team for their dedication, passion, and continued commitment to delivering an exceptional client experience.”

Business Highlights

Third quarter net revenue was $368 million, an increase of 6.8% year-over-year and within the Company’s guidance range.

Comparable Delivered Sales(1) increased 2.6% in the third-quarter, within the Company’s guidance range, bringing year-to-date Comparable Delivered Sales(1) to 1.8%. Comparable Written Sales(2) increased 13.9% in the third-quarter, bringing year-to-date Comparable Written Sales(2) to 6.7%.

Showroom Highlights

At the end of the third quarter of 2026, Arhaus operated 109 Showrooms across 31 states. During the quarter, the Company completed 2 Total Showroom Projects(3), including 1 relocated Showroom in Charlotte, North Carolina, and 1 renovated Showroom in Atlanta, Georgia.

Notable updates include:

  • Charlotte, North Carolina – The Company relocated its Traditional Showroom in The Village at SouthPark. Spanning approximately 35,000-square-feet, the freestanding location is now Arhaus’ second-largest Traditional Showroom after Pasadena, California, offering an expanded destination to experience the brand’s artisan-crafted collections, and personalized interior design services.

For 2026, the Company continues to expect to complete approximately 10 to 14 Total Showroom Projects(3), consisting of 4 to 6 new openings and 6 to 8 relocations, renovations, or expansions, representing Net Unit Growth(4) of mid-single-digits for the year.

Balance Sheet and Liquidity

As of September 30, 2026, the Company reported the following:

  • No long-term debt.
  • Cash and cash equivalents totaled $318 million, a 25.5% increase from December 31, 2025.
  • Net merchandise inventory of $360 million, a 6.4% increase from December 31, 2025.
  • Client deposits of $325 million, a 37.7% increase from December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $173 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $58 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026. Company-funded capital expenditures(5) were $46 million and landlord contributions were $12 million.

Outlook

The Company is raising its full-year Net revenue and Comparable Delivered Sales(1) outlook, reflecting strength in client demand and momentum in Comparable Written Sales(2). The Company is maintaining its full-year Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA outlook, following an increase last quarter, reflecting continued fuel and transportation cost pressures and the strategic investment into expanded marketing initiatives to support future growth. The Company remains focused on disciplined expense management, operational efficiencies, and long-term profitable growth.

    Full-Year 2026   Q4 2026
Net revenue   $1.465 billion to $1.485 billion   $398 million to $418 million
Net revenue growth   6.2% to 7.7%   9.1% to 14.6%
Comparable delivered sales(1)   2.5% to 4%   6% to 12%
Net income(6)   $71 million to $80 million   $21 million to $30 million
Adjusted EBITDA(7)   $160 million to $171 million   $44 million to $55 million
         
Other Estimates        
Company-funded capital expenditures(5)   $70 million to $90 million    
Depreciation & amortization   $50 million to $55 million    
Fully diluted shares   ~ 142 million    
Effective tax rate   ~ 29.0%    
Showroom openings   4 to 6 new Showrooms    
Total Showroom Projects(3)   10 to 14 Showroom Projects    
Net Unit Growth(4)   Mid-Single-Digit    

(1) Comparable Delivered Sales is a key performance indicator and is defined as the year-over-year percentage change of the dollar value of orders delivered (based on purchase price), net of the dollar value of returns (based on amount credited to client), from our comparable Showrooms and eCommerce, including through our catalogs and other mailings.
(2) Comparable Written Sales is a key performance indicator and is defined as the year-over-year percentage change of written sales from our comparable Showrooms and eCommerce, including through our catalogs and other mailings.
(3) Total Showroom Projects is defined as the number of Showroom projects completed during the period, including new Showroom openings, relocations, remodels, and expansions. The Company considers all Showroom projects integral to its long-term growth strategy, with each evaluated based on strategic relevance and expected return on investment.
(4) Net Unit Growth reflects the percentage change in total Showroom count during the period, calculated as new Showroom openings net of Showroom closures or relocations that do not increase total unit count.
(5) Company-funded capital expenditures is defined as total net cash used in investing activities less landlord contributions.
(6) U.S. GAAP net income (loss).
(7) We have not reconciled guidance for Adjusted EBITDA to the corresponding GAAP financial measure because we do not provide guidance for the various reconciling items. These items include, but are not limited to, future share-based compensation expense, income taxes, interest income, and transaction costs. We are unable to provide guidance for these reconciling items because we cannot determine their probable significance, as certain items are outside of our control and cannot be reasonably predicted due to the fact that these items could vary significantly from period to period. Accordingly, reconciliations to the corresponding GAAP financial measure is not available without unreasonable effort

Conference Call

You are invited to listen to Arhaus’ conference call to discuss the third quarter 2026 financial results scheduled for today, November 5, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time. The call will be available over the Internet on our website (http://ir.arhaus.com) or by dialing (877) 407-3982 within the U.S., or 1 (201) 493-6780, outside the U.S. The conference ID number is 13758508.

A recorded replay of the conference call will be available within approximately three hours of the conclusion of the call and can be accessed online at http://ir.arhaus.com for approximately twelve months.

About Arhaus

Founded in 1986 by Chief Executive Officer John Reed and his father, Arhaus is a premium home furnishings brand built on a simple idea: furniture and décor should be responsibly sourced, lovingly made, and built to last. Arhaus operates a vertically integrated model, designing and sourcing products directly from skilled artisans and carefully selected manufacturing partners around the world, including domestic upholstery production at its own North Carolina manufacturing facility. This approach enables Arhaus to offer a highly exclusive and customizable assortment of heirloom-quality furniture and décor designed to be used and enjoyed for generations.

With more than 100 Showroom locations across the United States, Arhaus’ integrated omni-channel model connects every client touchpoint, from Showroom and interior design to eCommerce and catalog, allowing Arhaus to meet clients wherever and however they choose to shop while delivering a highly personalized client-first experience from discovery through delivery.

For more information, please visit www.arhaus.com.

Investor Contact:

Tara Atwood Saja
Vice President, Investor Relations
(440) 439-7700
invest@arhaus.com

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to the results provided in accordance with U.S. GAAP, this press release and related tables include adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue, and Free Cash Flow, which present operating results on an adjusted basis.

We use non-GAAP measures to help assess the performance of our business, identify trends affecting our business, formulate business plans and make strategic decisions. In addition to our results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we believe that providing these non-GAAP financial measures is useful to our investors as they present an informative supplemental view of our results from period to period by removing the effect of non-recurring items. However, our inclusion of these adjusted measures should not be construed as an indication that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or infrequent items or that the items for which we have made adjustments are unusual or infrequent or will not recur. These non-U.S. GAAP measures are not a substitute for, or superior to, measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Because not all companies use identical calculations, the presentations of these measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies and can differ significantly from company to company. These measures should only be read together with the corresponding U.S. GAAP measures. Please refer to the reconciliations of adjusted EBITDA and Free Cash Flow to the most directly comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP below.

Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements contained herein, including statements under the heading “Outlook” are not based on historical fact and are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of applicable securities laws.

Forward-looking statements can generally be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including, but not limited to, “may,” “could,” “seek,” “guidance,” “predict,” “potential,” “likely,” “believe,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “plan,” “intend,” “forecast,” or variations of these terms and similar expressions, or the negative of these terms or similar expressions. Past performance is not a guarantee of future results or returns and no representation or warranty is made regarding future performance. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors beyond our control that could cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from the expected results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: our ability to manage and maintain the growth rate of our business; our ability to obtain quality merchandise in sufficient quantities; challenges with the planning or implementation of our technology upgrades, including a new enterprise resource planning system; disruption in our receiving and distribution system, including delays in the integration of our distribution centers and the possibility that we may not realize the anticipated benefits of multiple distribution centers; effects of new or proposed tariffs and changes to international trade policies and agreements; the possibility of cyberattacks and our ability to maintain adequate cybersecurity systems and procedures; loss, corruption and misappropriation of data and information relating to clients and employees; changes in and compliance with applicable data privacy rules and regulations; risks as a result of constraints in our supply chain or disruptions due to geopolitical events such as acts of war and/or terrorism or other hostilities; a failure of our vendors to meet our quality standards; declines in general economic conditions that affect consumer confidence and consumer spending that could adversely affect our revenue; our ability to anticipate changes in consumer preferences; risks related to maintaining and increasing Showroom traffic and sales; our ability to compete in our market; our ability to adequately protect our intellectual property; compliance with applicable governmental regulations; effectively managing our eCommerce sales channel and digital marketing efforts; our reliance on third-party transportation carriers and risks associated with freight and transportation costs; and compliance with SEC rules and regulations as a public reporting company. These factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Further information on potential factors that could affect the financial results of the Company and its forward-looking statements is included in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as may be required by law. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this release. All forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement.

       
Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands, except share and per share data)
       
  September 30,
2026
  December 31,
2025
Assets      
Current assets      
Cash and cash equivalents $ 318,039   $ 253,356
Restricted cash   1,320     3,124
Accounts receivable, net   320     663
Merchandise inventory, net   360,496     338,806
Prepaid and other current assets   30,692     25,425
Total current assets   710,867     621,374
Operating right-of-use assets   427,812     391,274
Financing right-of-use assets   31,623     33,275
Property, furniture and equipment, net   338,081     316,216
Deferred tax assets   16,402     19,545
Goodwill   10,961     10,961
Other noncurrent assets   2,992     2,101
Total assets $ 1,538,738   $ 1,394,746
       
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity      
Current liabilities      
Accounts payable $ 71,581   $ 78,360
Accrued taxes   8,366     10,322
Accrued wages   28,164     20,879
Accrued other expenses   50,944     46,781
Client deposits   324,988     235,943
Current portion of operating lease liabilities   63,295     60,115
Current portion of financing lease liabilities   976     862
Total current liabilities   548,314     453,262
Operating lease liabilities, long-term   508,555     467,226
Financing lease liabilities, long-term   51,692     52,374
Other long-term liabilities   4,983     3,656
Total liabilities $ 1,113,544   $ 976,518
       
Commitments and contingencies (Note 9)      
       
Stockholders’ equity      
Class A shares, par value $0.001 per share (600,000,000 shares authorized, 55,469,464 shares issued and 54,637,146 outstanding as of September 30, 2026; 54,565,242 shares issued and 53,969,149 outstanding as of December 31, 2025)   55     54
Class B shares, par value $0.001 per share (100,000,000 shares authorized, 87,115,600 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026; 87,115,600 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025)   87     87
Retained earnings   210,020     210,365
Additional paid-in capital   215,032     207,722
Total stockholders’ equity   425,194     418,228
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 1,538,738   $ 1,394,746


       
Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries 
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands, except share and per share data)
       
  Nine months ended   Three months ended
  September 30,   September 30,
    2026       2025       2026       2025  
Net revenue $ 1,067,289     $ 1,014,377     $ 368,116     $ 344,570  
Cost of goods sold   636,361       617,142       223,696       211,149  
Gross margin   430,928       397,235       144,420       133,421  
Selling, general and administrative expenses   364,342       328,534       134,340       117,014  
Loss (gain) on disposal of assets   116       81       12       (27 )
Income from operations $ 66,470     $ 68,620     $ 10,068     $ 16,434  
Interest income, net   (2,527 )     (2,137 )     (1,009 )     (820 )
Other income   (1,514 )     (354 )     (622 )     (118 )
Income before taxes   70,511       71,111       11,699       17,372  
Income tax expense   20,823       18,945       3,880       5,154  
Net and comprehensive income $ 49,688     $ 52,166     $ 7,819     $ 12,218  
               
Net and comprehensive income per share, basic              
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding, basic   141,353,368       140,635,317       141,619,661       140,829,409  
Net and comprehensive income per share, basic $ 0.35     $ 0.37     $ 0.06     $ 0.09  
Net and comprehensive income per share, diluted              
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding, diluted   141,943,580       141,310,742       142,275,176       141,676,722  
Net and comprehensive income per share, diluted $ 0.35     $ 0.37     $ 0.05     $ 0.09  


   
Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands)
   
  Nine months ended
  September 30,
    2026       2025  
Cash flows from operating activities      
Net income $ 49,688     $ 52,166  
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities      
Depreciation and amortization   39,384       34,716  
Amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset   36,752       31,358  
Amortization of interest on operating leases   24,534       21,842  
Equity based compensation   8,483       6,344  
Deferred tax assets   3,143       10,395  
Amortization of cloud computing arrangements   2,450       1,905  
Loss on disposal of assets   116       81  
Insurance proceeds   1,899       —  
Gain on insurance claims   (2,675 )     —  
Changes in operating assets and liabilities      
Accounts receivable   343       181  
Merchandise inventory   (21,690 )     (31,718 )
Prepaid and other assets   (9,164 )     (19 )
Other noncurrent liabilities   1,328       (92 )
Accounts payable   (7,800 )     556  
Accrued expenses   9,727       9,150  
Operating lease liabilities   (52,603 )     (42,427 )
Client deposits   89,045       33,100  
Net cash provided by operating activities   172,960       127,538  
Cash flows from investing activities      
Purchases of property, furniture and equipment   (59,391 )     (59,751 )
Insurance proceeds   1,193       —  
Proceeds from the sale of property, furniture and equipment   59       54  
Net cash used in investing activities   (58,139 )     (59,697 )
Cash flows from financing activities      
Principal payments under finance leases   (671 )     (530 )
Repurchase of shares for payment of withholding taxes for equity based compensation   (1,681 )     (2,045 )
Cash dividend payments   (49,590 )     (340 )
Net cash used in financing activities   (51,942 )     (2,915 )
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash   62,879       64,926  
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash      
Beginning of period   256,480       200,929  
End of period $ 319,359     $ 265,855  
       
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information      
Interest paid in cash $ 3,925     $ 3,773  
Interest received in cash   6,585       6,226  
Income taxes paid in cash   17,577       14,046  
Noncash investing activities:      
Purchases of property, furniture and equipment in current liabilities   11,715       7,583  


         
Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands)
         
    Nine months ended   Three months ended
    September 30,   September 30,
      2026       2025       2026       2025  
Net and comprehensive income   $ 49,688     $ 52,166     $ 7,819     $ 12,218  
Interest income, net     (2,527 )     (2,137 )     (1,009 )     (820 )
Income tax expense     20,823       18,945       3,880       5,154  
Depreciation and amortization     39,384       34,716       14,270       11,757  
EBITDA     107,368       103,690       24,960       28,309  
Equity based compensation     8,483       6,344       2,425       2,954  
Other expenses (income)(1)     —       81       —       (27 )
Adjusted EBITDA   $ 115,851     $ 110,115     $ 27,385     $ 31,236  
                 
Net revenue   $ 1,067,289     $ 1,014,377     $ 368,116     $ 344,570  
Net and comprehensive income as a % of net revenue     4.7 %     5.1 %     2.1 %     3.5 %
Adjusted EBITDA as a % of net revenue     10.9 %     10.9 %     7.4 %     9.1 %
                 

(1) Other expenses (income) represent costs and investments not indicative of ongoing business performance, such as loss (gain) on disposal of assets.

   
Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Reconciliation of Free Cash Flow
(Unaudited, amounts in thousands)
   
  Nine months ended
  September 30,
    2026       2025  
Net cash provided by operating activities $ 172,960     $ 127,538  
Net cash used in investing activities   (58,139 )     (59,697 )
Free cash flow $ 114,821     $ 67,841  


Free Cash Flow
is defined as net cash provided by operating activities less net cash used in investing activities.

Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Supplemental Comparable Metrics Schedules 
(Unaudited)

Supplemental Comparable Metrics Schedules

Comparable Written Sales(2) by Quarter and Year-to-Date

The table below represents Comparable Written Sales(2) on a quarterly and year-to-date basis for fiscal year 2026. Comparable Written Sales(2) reflects written sales trends during the period and is measured using a 13-month comparable Showroom definition.

2026   Comparable Written Sales
(By Quarter)
  Comparable Written Sales
(Year-to-Date)
First Quarter   (5.7) %   (5.7) %
Second Quarter   12.5 %   2.8 %
Third Quarter   13.9 %   6.7 %


Comparable Delivered Sales
(1) by Quarter and Year-to-Date

The table below represents Comparable Delivered Sales(1) on a quarterly and year-to-date basis for fiscal year 2026. Comparable Delivered Sales(1) reflects revenue recognized during the period and is measured using a 15-month comparable Showroom definition.

2026   Comparable Delivered Sales
(By Quarter)
  Comparable Delivered Sales
(Year-to-Date)
First Quarter   (1.7) %   (1.7) %
Second Quarter   4.0 %   1.4 %
Third Quarter   2.6 %   1.8 %


Due to differences in order timing, backlog, and revenue recognition, Comparable Written Sales(2) and Comparable Delivered Sales(1) use different comparable Showroom eligibility thresholds.

Arhaus, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Supplemental Showroom Schedules 
(Unaudited)

Supplemental Showroom Schedules

Showroom Portfolio Composition

The table below represents the composition of the Showroom Portfolio by format and operating footprint as of each period presented:

  September 30,
2026
  December 31,
2025
Traditional Showrooms 91   90
Design Studios 9   9
Lofts 9   8
Total Showrooms 109   107
       
Total gross square footage (in thousands) 1,922   1,836
Showrooms with interior designers 98   97
Total interior designers 152   142
States where we operate 31   31


Geographic Showroom Footprint

The table below represents the number of Showrooms in each U.S. state in which the Company operates as of September 30, 2026.

Locations   Showrooms   Locations   Showrooms
Alabama   1   Missouri   1
Arizona   2   Montana   1
California   17   New Hampshire   1
Colorado   6   New Jersey   5
Connecticut   3   New York   4
Florida   9   North Carolina   4
Georgia   3   Ohio   9
Illinois   4   Oklahoma   1
Indiana   1   Pennsylvania   4
Kansas   1   South Carolina   1
Kentucky   3   Tennessee   1
Louisiana   1   Texas   8
Maryland   4   Utah   1
Massachusetts   3   Virginia   5
Michigan   3   Wisconsin   1
Minnesota   1        


Showroom Maturity Mix

The table below represents the composition of the Showroom portfolio by maturity as of the period presented.

September 30, 2026
Maturity Bucket   Definition   % of Portfolio   # of Showrooms
< 12 Months   Opened within Last 12 Months   8 %   9
12-24 Months   Opened 12 to 24 Months   9 %   10
24-36 Months   Opened 24 to 36 Months   19 %   20
> 36 Months   Mature Showrooms   64 %   70
Total       100 %   109


Maturity is measured from Showroom opening date or relocation reopening date; includes Traditional Showrooms, Design Studios, and Lofts; excludes temporary closures.

Illustrative Unit Economics (Targets)

The table below represents targeted Showroom unit economics at maturity, based on internal underwriting assumptions and historical performance.

Metric
  Traditional Showroom   Design Studio
  (~17K sq ft)   (~6K sq ft)
Net Revenue Maturity   > $10M   Lower than Traditional
Contribution Margin (pre-D&A)   ~32%   ~35%
Cash Payback   < 2 years   < 2 years
Company-funded capital expenditures   ~$4 - 6M   Lower
Revenue Maturity   Year 3   Year 3


Company-funded capital expenditures represents the total net cash used in investing activities less landlord contributions. Targets reflect performance at full maturity. Assumptions are informed by historical performance, internal underwriting, and recent Showroom cohorts.

Total Showroom Projects(3)

The table below represents the total Showroom project pipeline for fiscal year 2026, consistent with the Company’s guidance.

Guidance Full-Year 2026
Project Type   Definition   # of Projects
New Openings   New Showroom openings   4 to 6
Relocations   Relocation of existing Showrooms   4 to 5
Renovations/Expansions   Refreshes of remodels and Expansions of existing Showrooms   2 to 3
Total Showroom Projects       10 to 14


Total Showroom Projects(3) are expected to be within the Company’s full-year 2026 guidance range. For competitive reasons, the Company does not disclose the specific locations of planned Total Showroom Projects(3). The Company provides additional detail on Showroom activity following completion as part of its regular quarterly disclosures.


Primary Logo

Legal Disclaimer:

EIN Presswire provides this news content "as is" without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the author above.

Share this page:

Advanced Search Options

Search for:

Search scope:

Type:

Search in:

Date range:

The last

Sort by:

Sign up for:

Montana Business Press

The daily local news briefing you can trust. Every day. Subscribe now.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms & Conditions.